Top 10 Performances

Monrovia High School

Men’s Track and Field

Top 10 Athletes

100 Meters

Time Name Year
10.7 John Standeford 2000
10.78 Logan Fite 2013
10.91 Mark Madsen 1997
11.01 Dalton Smith 2016
11.05 Reece Hunter 2017
11.05 David Shaw 1980
11.09 Trevor Ellis 2015
11.1 Zach Brooks 2007
11.1 Clay Sichting 2014
11.26 Austin Parks 2010

200 Meters

Time Name Year
22.2 John Standeford 2000
22.81 Reece Hunter 2017
22.97 Dalton Smith 2015
23 Ricky Hardyman 1999
23.0 Zak Shields 2012
23.19 Zach Smith 2008
23.19 Brent Scaife 2014
23.33 Tyler Taylor 2015
23.43 Larry Fishel 2009
23.48 Cole Miller 2014

400 Meters

Time Name Year
49.6 John Standeford 2000
51.35 Logan Fite 2013
50.4 Ricky Hardyman 1999
51.6 Terry Cooper 1980
52.23 Tyler Taylor 2015
52.8 David Delk 2000
53 Connor Stader 2014
53 Erick Benge 2014
53.30 Reece Hunter 2016
54.09 Austin Sichting 2010

800 Meters

Time Name Year
1:59.29 Ben Nagel 2017
2:00.2 Brian Stader 1980
2:04 Connor Stader 2014
2:04 Chris Heshelman 1998
2:07 Terry Cooper 1980
2:10 Joel Hildenbrand 2012
2:11.83 Jeff Hunsucker 1983
2:11 Garrett Wertz 2016
2:11 Brock Stader 2016
2:12 Woody Payton 1980

1600 Meters

Time Name Year
4:31 Tod Thompson 1979
4:34 Cameron Nowrouzi 2012
4:37.6 Ben Nagel 2017
4:39.4* Fred Wiley 1975
4:47 Jeff Fishel 1997
4:48.4 Jeff Faulk 2001
4:48 Chris Heshelman 1998
4:52 Brian Stader 1980
4:54.71 Austincole Thomason 2015

3200 Meters

Time Name Year
9:34 Gerry Emerson 2000
9:46 Wes Woodson 1994
10:19 Cameron Nowrouzi 2012
10:24.0 Tod Thompson 1979
10:29 Ben Nagel 2016
10:30.6* Larry Bradley 1974
10:33.25 Jeff Faulk 2001
10:35 Wes Spillers 1983
10:52 Jeff Fishel 1997
10:57 Rowan Gast-bray 2015

110 Hurdles

Time Name Year
14.4 Seth Cockrum 1996
14.87 Matt Stienke 2015
15.13 Jarred Baker 2017
15.6 Zach Smith 2008
15.7 Rick Streiff 1980
15.94 Bryan Cox 2017
16.2 Austin Benjamin 2012
16.26 John Standeford 2000
16.4* Steve Pierson 1974
16.47 Nikos Potamousis 2014

300 Hurdles

Time Name Year
40.00 Jarred Baker 2016
40.88 Matt Stienke 2015
41.7 Zach Smith 2008
41.96 Rick Streiff 1997
43.27 Bryan Cox 2017
43.8 Ricky Hardyman 1997
43.97 Jared Dillon 2007
44.62 Ty Benefiel 2004
44.7 Andrew Dobbs 1997
44.9 Tom Stamper  

Long Jump

Jump Name Year
22’4” John Standeford 2000
21’ 6 ½” Jake Standeford 2002
21’ 6” Jeremiah Byrum 2007
21’ 3” Andrew Grismore 2006
21’1” Luke Kluemper 2017
20’ 10” Larry Fishel 2007
20’ 6” Doug Pryor 1974
20’3” Steven Seals 2015
20’ 2 ½ “ David Shaw 1980
20’1” Trevor Ellis 2015

High Jump

Jump Name Year
6’ 5” Don Courtney 1980
6’ 4” David Hadley 2006
6’4” Austin Sichting 2012
6’4” Luke Kluemper 2017
6’ 3” Andrew Grismore 2006
6’3” Larry Fishel 2009
6’ 3” Chuck Day 1978
6’2” Reece Hunter 2017
6’2” Grant Watson 2010
6’ 0”

 

Ricky Hardyman 2001
Brian Stader 1980

Shot Put

Distance Name Year
50’3” Dristin McCubbins 2015
49’ Kurtiss Faulkenburg 2010
48’ 9” Dylan Stone 2008
46’ 7” Zane Shuee 2009
46’ 6” David Shaw 1980
44’4” Camryn Smith 2017
44’ 4” Keith Henderson 1987
44’ 2” Brandon Bain 2002
44’ 0” Banks 1981
42’ 8” Mark Madsen 1997

Discus

Distance Name Year
147’ 7 ½” Jerry Dotson 1996
136’9.5” Dristin McCubbins 2016
132’3.5” Ian Roberts 2016
131’3.5” Camryn Smith 2017
128’ 9” Brian Golden 2004
128’ 6” Mark Madsen 1997
125’ 3” Zane Shuee 2009
124’ 6” Merl Lawless 1975
123’ 2” Andrew Ridner 2010
121’ 3” David Hadley 2006

Pole Vault

Height Name Year
14’ Trevor Ellis 2014
12’2” Jared Dillion 2007
11’6” Dalton Clements 2011
11’6” David Wright 1978
11’6” Conrad Gemmecke 2012
11’6” Jared Baker 2015
11’ Kurt Everett 1983
11’ Scott Everett 1983
10’ Dakota Speck 2010
Clay Sichting 2013
Vincent Villatuya 2016
Brycen Denny 2017

4 x 100 Relay

Time Names Year
44.34 Cole Miller

Trevor Ellis

Nick Hood

Dalton Smith

2015
44.54 Cole Miller

Trevor Ellis

Nick Hood

Clay Sichting

 

2014
44.66 Brent Scaife

Trevor Ellis

Nick Hood

Clay Sichting

 

2014
44.97 Donnie Skiles

Bryan Cox

Luke Kluemper

Reece Hunter

 

2017
45.07 Austin Sichting

Zak Shields

Cody Berling

Austin Benjamin

2012

4 x 400 Relay

Time Names Year
3:35.01 Erick Benge

Nick Hood

Tyler Taylor

Connor Stader

2014
3:38.13 Vincent Villatuya

Damien Williams

Jarred Baker

Donnie Skiles

2017
3:38.68 Austin Sichting

Conrad Gemmecke

Cameron Nowrouzi

Erick Benge

2012
3:40.3 Vincent Villatuya

Jarred Baker

Reece Hunter

Donnie Skiles

2017
3:41 Brock Stader

Nick Hood

Erick Benge

Connor Stader

2014

4 x 800 Relay

Time Names Year
8: 39.6 Cameron Nowrouzi

Joel Hildenbrand

Brayton Skinner

Connor Stader

2011
8:42.59 Chad Pittman

Jeff Faulk

Aaron Heshelman

Stanley Judson

2001
8:43.42 Eli McCrary

Jordan Goodman

Patrick Miller

Ben Nagel

2017
8:49 Cameron Nowrouzi

Erick Benge

Connor Stader

Joel Hildenbrand

2012
8:49.12 Brock Stader

Garrett Wertz

Rowan Gast-bray

Ben Nagel

2015

Tomorrow is another day, and there will be another battle! –Sebastian Coe

* denotes times updated from before 1980 and changes to IHSAA races.

Done with what results could be found. Missing years 1968, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1982, 1984-1996.